October 2026 · Marlow & Finch

Reports

Profit and loss, balance sheet and aged debt — saved, exported and read by the whole practice.

Income

£601,709.00

Across the income accounts

Expenses

£187,455.75

Money out, unsigned

Net profit

+£414,253.25

69% margin on income

Aged debt

£16,145.00

£7,650.00 overdue across 5 clients

Profit and loss

This period, from the ledger itself.

Income

Sales — services£573,774.00
Other income£27,935.00
Total income£601,709.00

Expenses

Rent & utilities£11,222.50
Payroll£12,667.00
Software & subscriptions£58,227.00
Travel£14,090.00
Marketing—
Bank & card fees£28,247.25
Office & equipment£22,843.00
Professional fees£11,739.00
Staff welfare£28,420.00
Total expenses£187,455.75
Net profit69% of income+£414,253.25

Balance sheet

Standing balances, as at today.

Assets

Current account£84,120.00
Accounts receivable£16,145.00
Total assets£100,265.00

Liabilities

VAT payable£8,240.00
PAYE & NI payable£4,128.00

Equity

Owner's equity£56,000.00
Retained earnings£31,897.00
Liabilities and equity£100,265.00
Balances — assets equal liabilities and equity

Saved reports

What this practice reads, on its cadence.

  • Profit and lossOctober · monthly · Priya NandakumarMonthly
  • Balance sheetOctober · monthly · Priya NandakumarMonthly
  • Aged debtAll clients · weekly · Priya NandakumarWeekly
  • Cash positionCurrent account · live · Priya NandakumarOn open

Aged debt

What clients owe, bucketed by how long the invoice has been out.

  • Current£8,495.00
  • 30 days£2,750.00
  • 60 days£3,100.00
  • 90+ days£1,800.00
  • Harbour Legal
    £6,600.00
    INV-2214Current £6,600.00
  • Solstice Records
    £1,895.00
    INV-2208Current £1,895.00
  • Fern & Field
    £2,750.00
    INV-219630 days £2,750.00
  • Beacon Trust
    £3,100.00
    INV-218160 days £3,100.00
  • Copper Kettle
    £1,800.00
    INV-217090+ days £1,800.00
Total£16,145.00