October 2026 · Marlow & Finch
Reports
Profit and loss, balance sheet and aged debt — saved, exported and read by the whole practice.
Income
£601,709.00
Across the income accounts
Expenses
£187,455.75
Money out, unsigned
Net profit
+£414,253.25
69% margin on income
Aged debt
£16,145.00
£7,650.00 overdue across 5 clients
Profit and loss
This period, from the ledger itself.
Income
4000Sales — services£573,774.00
4100Other income£27,935.00
Total income£601,709.00
Expenses
5000Rent & utilities£11,222.50
5100Payroll£12,667.00
5200Software & subscriptions£58,227.00
5300Travel£14,090.00
5400Marketing—
5500Bank & card fees£28,247.25
5600Office & equipment£22,843.00
5700Professional fees£11,739.00
5800Staff welfare£28,420.00
Total expenses£187,455.75
Net profit69% of income+£414,253.25
Balance sheet
Standing balances, as at today.
Assets
Current account£84,120.00
Accounts receivable£16,145.00
Total assets£100,265.00
Liabilities
VAT payable£8,240.00
PAYE & NI payable£4,128.00
Equity
Owner's equity£56,000.00
Retained earnings£31,897.00
Liabilities and equity£100,265.00
Balances — assets equal liabilities and equity
Saved reports
What this practice reads, on its cadence.
- Profit and lossOctober · monthly · Priya NandakumarMonthly
- Balance sheetOctober · monthly · Priya NandakumarMonthly
- Aged debtAll clients · weekly · Priya NandakumarWeekly
- Cash positionCurrent account · live · Priya NandakumarOn open
Aged debt
What clients owe, bucketed by how long the invoice has been out.
- Current£8,495.00
- 30 days£2,750.00
- 60 days£3,100.00
- 90+ days£1,800.00
- Harbour Legal£6,600.00INV-2214Current £6,600.00
- Solstice Records£1,895.00INV-2208Current £1,895.00
- Fern & Field£2,750.00INV-219630 days £2,750.00
- Beacon Trust£3,100.00INV-218160 days £3,100.00
- Copper Kettle£1,800.00INV-217090+ days £1,800.00
Total£16,145.00